U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 51-year-old female asked:

I had post menopause bleeding. not endometril cancer as biopsy clear. pap smear ok. ultrasound shows slight hyperplasia. but could it be colon cancer?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Please clarify...: Are you asking about a source of vaginal bleeding, bleeding per rectum, or are you not sure of the site of bleeding? At age 51, you certainly qualify for and should undergo a screening colon exam (if you have not already accomplished same within the intervals established by medical convention).
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
