A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i can't keep my weight steady, i fluctuate 40 pounds up and down, does it matter if i get breast implants removed at high or low weight?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: But i would suggest that you do it at the low weight range.
Answered on Jul 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Stable Weight.: Generally, best to undergo elective breast surgery when you have achieved a long-term stable weight. Doing so will potentially increase the safety of the operation and allow you and your plastic surgeon to determine whether any additional surgery (for example breast lifting) will be beneficial at the time of breast implant removal. Avoidance of weight fluctuation will eliminate one variable...
Answered on Jul 9, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Before implants?: What did your breasts do before implants and weight variations? Whereas some women's breasts change dramatically with weight alterations, others note little if any change. I would suggest that your breasts will experience similar changes with the implants and this may have implications for breast reduction, breast lift or other interventions.
Answered on Jul 3, 2013
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most women: Will notice breast size fluctuations with that amount of weight change. If you remove them at your lowest weight, you will have the best idea of what your breasts will look like at their smallest, and most "deflated".
Answered on Jul 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: That is certainly possible - I have had several patients who've done that, if they couldn't decide on a new, smaller set of implants at the time of th ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Kurley
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not sure: I am not sure what you mean by "protected".Removal of breast implants is usually only done when there is a problem. So your problem is then solved, bu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Removal of breast: There is no good medical reason to remove breast tissue while getting implants. Tissue is usually removed for cosmetic reason such as a lift. If you ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
As you lose weight -: ... Your breast volume will decrease. Usually 1 cup size for about 20 pounds. My recommendation would be to lose your weight first, then see what yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month