A 49-year-old member asked:

What happens if you have your breasts removed to prevent cancer, can you get implants?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
Yes,: if you are a BRCA carrier or otherwise at very high risk, and are considering prophylactic mastectomies, you can have implants/reconstructions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if I have my breasts removed to prevent cancer, can I get implants?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Sturgis
Pathology 31 years experience
Yes.: When patients have mastectomies to prevent cancer, it is possible for them to have reconstructive surgeries to achieve good cosmetic results. There are many options. I recommend consulting with a skilled reconstructive breast surgeon and having a detailed conversation in which you ask questions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doc on here mentioned avoiding bpa plastics to help prevent breast cancer. What are bpa plastics?
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 26 years experience
Very Tough Issue: Bpa is a hot topic, nowadays. Microwaving the plastic seems to worsen the problem. Unfortunately, washing the plastic is just as bad. Even more ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can having a baby or two help me prevent breast cancer?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Yes: Yes . Woman by having children, and by breast feeding them will have lesser incidence of breast cancer, than the woman that did not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 37-year-old member asked:
Can there be a scientific link between breast implants and cancer?
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Implants and Cancer: Breast implants do not cause breast cancer. Breast implants require special mammographic techniques to image as much of the breast tissue as possible... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Dr. Dembny is correct. This has been studied intensively and is well established.
Aug 10, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Excellent summation. ALCL issue existsmbutnis not true breast cancer and is so low as to not be a primary concern.
Sep 1, 2013
View all answers
A 37-year-old member asked:
Could breast implants give you breast cancer?
Dr. Mia Skourtis
Surgery - Plastics 25 years experience
Implants and Cancer: There has been no evidence that breast implants cause breast cancer. There is a very small chance that the presence of implants could reduce the amou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old member asked:
Could you prevent breast and colon cancer while on orlistat?
Dr. Sean O Donovan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 36 years experience
No, but...: In theory, the blocked fat absorption and oily stools will decrease colon exposure to environmental toxins by hurrying waste through the system (the u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 23, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
