A member asked:

I was prescribed intramuscular vitamins and given insulin syringes and told to inject into the glutes. i don't think the needle reaches the muscle. will it still work if it goes into fat?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Randy Baker answered

Specializes in Holistic Medicine

Yes,but ask 4 longer: Yes, it should still work, but it would be better to inject into muscle. I usually use one and a half inch long (but thin like 27 guage) needles to inject into muscle. You can also inject into the back of your upper arm where there is less fat between the muscle and skin so that your current needles will reach muscle. Ask your doc for longer needles!

Answered 2/10/2014

5.1k views

Thank

Most likely: Most likely still works if it gets deep into the sc tissue.

Answered 2/10/2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions