Dr. Cesar Sturla

Primary Care, Internal Medicine
Farmington, MI
37 years experience male

Locations

Cesar A Sturla, MD

Farmington, MI

Address

33750 Freedom Rd. Suite B, Farmington, MI
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 6:00am - 10pm
Show more

Office

Farmington, MI

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Licenses

United States: Michigan

Doctor Q&A

465 Answers
22 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Take 4 tablets of 500 mg, for a total of 2,000 mg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Off course: Stomach pain can be caused by gastritis, ulcers, gallstones ( not as common at this age ). Take your son to the Dr. for an examination and further tre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
81 %: the company reports about 81 % specificity and sensitivity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Maybe: I would avoid any meniscal surgery unless it is necessary because your knee is locking or pain or giving out. Try alternative treatments: stem cell. P... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: sounds like you have an infection, either viral or bacterial.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
TSH is normal: Tsh of 1.98 is normal. Ft4 of 1.98 ng/dl is normal ft3 of 2.98 is low.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, as long as the levels of testosterone are kept under 1, 000 ng/dl and Estradiol 21-30. High testosterone dosage will increase your BP because of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: No it is not. Some of the dye can be absorbed through the skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Low Testosterone: May indicate low testosterone levels or sleep apnea syndrome.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Prostatitis: It is possible a prostatitis. Make an appointment with a dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Not necessarily: Some physicians don`t treat subclinical hypothyroidism until TSH gets to 20 or patient has clinical symptoms. This approach requires careful follow up... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Inflammation: The tendon is inflamed. Or it could be knee lateral compartment derangement which you can only see with MRI or ct.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Ultrasound: Ultrasound is probably not too helpful for upper left abdominal pain unless is caused by kidney. You might want to have a ct scan.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Light sensitivity: Sensitive to light because your room is too dark and when you get up your pupils are very dilated. If you have fever and/or neck stiffness is called p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Normal: If you are absolutely certain that there is no infection then it is a normal occurrence.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Ear infection: May be an ear infection or serous otitis from eustachian tube obstruction. Herpangina, coxackie virus, may be the agent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Abnormalities: Painful intecourse can be cause by anatomical abnormalities and infections. Please have it checked by a physician. Malposition of iud can also cause i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Tonsullitis: Probably a tonsillitis. If you really can't swallow and you are drooling it could be and abscess or a cellulitis. Need to go to the dr. Right now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
TMJ: Sometimes the temporo mandibular joints get inflamed after dental procedures because of the sustained opening of the mouth during the procedure. A cl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Wax or otitis: It is due to wax tou need to remove the wax. Otc wax removal work, but if not is better to see a health professional to remove the wax. If it is otit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Gastric reflux: Get check for gastro-esophageal reflux. May the cause of your cough and treatable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Possibilities: It could be chlamydia or staph or strep.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Bronchitis: Your father probably has a bronchitis. Since he had it for over a month a course of ab will probably help him.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Active inflammation: In the initial and second stages of frozen shoulder there is active inflammation and formation of adhesions/scar tissue which increase with pressure o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
TMJ: It is probably temporo-mandibular joint inflammation. Soft diet and no gum or corn chips or steak for few days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Cyst: It is probably a bartholini`s cyst. Small cyst from glands in the opening of the vagina. Usually asymptomatic but they can become infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Increase serum Floma: Gleevec increases serum levels of flomax, and therefore dosage adjustment may be necessary. Flomax is metabolized through cyp3a4 and sprycel (dasati... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Safe: Nexium (esomeprazole) is a safe medication. By suppressing the acid in the stomach it increases the production of a hormone called gastrin. When you s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Bloody sinus: Bloody sinus is never normal. There should no blood in the sinuses. However, it does not necessarily mean that is serious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Check Hormones: Check your hormones. It is possible that you could have polycystic ovary disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Very unlikely: Very, very unlikely if not impossible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: It can also precipitate very fast cardiac arrythmias that could be life threatening.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
See a Dr: His potassium may be low and may be dehydrated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
ACE inh: Ace inhibitors are great medications for BP and diabetes and scledoderma hypertensive crisis. However, in some patientds they may adversely affect the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Hydration: Hydration, rest and good diet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: Not enough testosterone in the injectable solution. And also a different diluent to deliver the testosterone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Enema: You could try and enema. Without an examination is difficult to tell you, but if you are not having pain, distention or tenderness in the abdomen you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: The artificial sweeteners increase your appetite and you crave more foods. Also, they may have other potential side effects with prolonged use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: It could be a lymph node or thyroid nodule.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Lots: It may affect your mental perception and function: dizziness, euphoria, confusion, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 79-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Seroquel (quetiapine): Seroquel (quetiapine) and maybe zolpidem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Low Testosterone: Your testosterone is probably still low and you might have high levels of estrogens. Check the hormone levels again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Cervical disc : It is probably a cervical disc displacement and arthritis in the cervical spine. Go to the dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Most likely: Normal urine protein is up to 150 mg/24 hours. Usual urine output is around 1-2 liters. At 60 mg/l in you case you will have a total of 120 mg/24 if ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Lymphopenia: 0.9 with a range from 1.5 to 4.0 is lymphopenia. Usually caused by virus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Negative: Igg usually come positive after two weeks of initial infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: Masturbation does not affect hair growth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Muciporin: If mssa in nasal culture you could try solution of muciporin or chlorhexidine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Sinus: It is probably a sinus infection with a middle ear dysfunction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Gain weight: Protein shakes will make you gain weight but they will help you to loose fat while keeping muscle mass if you exercise and keep total calories at a de... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

3
Recommendations
421
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Sturla is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Sturla is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Aug 15, 2014
Wonderful Doctor.
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! thanx! not prone to rage scared me. On lexapro 6mo since hospital disch mixed BP +GAD. no mood stabalizer new psych, will report this next apt in 3mo
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! It was a normal stress test not nuclear. They doctor did not order that test because of my age. Thank you for the answer, I will look into this.
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thanks Dr,but I mean about the variation of the HR,if it varies more than e.g. 10% during a measurement at rest, is normal?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

National University of Pedro Henriquez Urena, Dominican Republic
Graduated 1986MD

Residency

Yale univeristy/Danbury Hospital

Awards

Top General Internist, Second Place, Michigan - Spring
2014
Thought Leader, Third Place, Ann Arbor Region - Spring
2014
Founding Rx Editor, First Place, National - Winter
2015

Virtual Visit Ratings

4.5
116 ratings

20 top reviews

28-year-old male
Mar 18, 2022 Midland, MI
33-year-old female
Sep 17, 2021 Mackinaw City, MI
54-year-old female
Oct 17, 2019
Great Experience
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less