A member asked:

I had liposuction all over my body 3 years ago, would it be safe and effective to have it done again to contour the body further?

9 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

If there's still some pockets of residual fat, then secondary liposuction (or perhaps coolsculpting) could be used to further shape your contours. However, if it's really just some zones of loose skin, then lipo would not help with that. Best to see your local plastic surgeon to discuss the options.

Answered Jul 6, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Daniel Careaga answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Liposuction is not a substitute for diet and exercise. Repeat liposuction can be done if your surgeon feels that there is sufficient fat to remove without leaving visible marks from the procedure itself. Use your procedure as part of healthy lifestyle. Patients who undergo liposuction then gain weight can have significant body fat distortions.

Answered Dec 10, 2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Assuming you are a good candidate for the procedure, it is likely “safe” to proceed with additional liposuction surgery. Good candidates for liposuction surgery are patients who present with diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue with good quality overlying skin elasticity. Best to have achieved a long-term stable weight prior to proceeding with liposuction surgery.

Answered Jul 7, 2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Humberto Palladino answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

It should be as safe as before. Sometimes there is some more scarring in certain areas but for the most part it should be a safe procedure. Touch up liposuction are common after the original procedure.

Answered Sep 15, 2014

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Surgery

In most cases of liposuction only some of the fat cells will get removed. If you are close to your ideal body weight and have minor areas of lipodystrophy to address or if you have regained the weight then further liposuction will help. Generally speaking, we don't increase our fat cells as adults, we just expand and fill the ones we have with weight gain or decrease their size with weight loss.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is safer and more effective: gastric bypass surgery or liposuction?

12 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...