A male asked:
Disclaimer

how many areas can body jet liposuction be done on during the same surgery? i am considering getting body jet liposuction on my thighs, butt, and stomach, but i do not want to have separate procedures. is it safe to get this liposuction done on all of tho

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Laurence
34 years experience Vascular Surgery
Technically : Technically there is no limit to the number of areas that can undergo liposuction with the body jet. Most surgeons use tumescent anesthesia before the device is used, so the use of enough anesthetic for those areas would be "pushing the limit". Since the thighs are connected to the buttocks, those areas should be done together. On a separate day your surgeon can do your upper and lower abdomen and feather the result into your pubic fat area (if any) and into your flank (waist area). Don't try to do too much at a time. Safelty first.
Answered on Sep 8, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Kenneth Stein
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safety lipo: The real key to the amount of liposuction that can be done is how much blood loss there is. It is quite possible (and i often do this) to operate on 7-10 areas at one sitting.
Answered on Jan 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Total amount counts: It's not the number of body areas that is counted for safety as the total amount of fat removed is. You will be sore all over but if the total amount is within reasonable range, you're ok. Your board certified plastic surgeon will judge the safe amount for you.
Answered on Mar 30, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Usually: You can safely have liposuction in more than one body area as long as the total amount of liposuction is kept below 5 liters.
Answered on Aug 19, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
5 liters is a high maximum in most patients as gives rise to significant fluid shifts and metabolic changes.
Jan 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Liposuction: Your best bet would be to find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon near you for an evaluation to see if you are a good candidate and to give you an esti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Jessica Alexander
36 years experience Anesthesiology
It : It depends on whether the surgeon, usually a board certified plastic surgeon--is planning to do a very small area, i.e. On the chin.. Or is planning t ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
35 years experience General Surgery
The : The need for plastic surgery to remove excess skin after weight loss depends on many factors. The most significant are the degree of weight loss and t ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
If : If you are only a few days post op, then some swelling is to be expected. As your body heals, it is crucial that you eat a nutritious diet, or your wo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month