U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Am i too thin for tumescent liposuction? i have over the past three years worked hard to get my body back into good shape, and i am no longer in the overweight range. i'm 5'5 and 135 pounds. will tumescent liposuction remove the few remaining stubborn fat

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Liposuction : Liposuction works better on thinner people. Of course, you still need to have enough fat in the areas of concern for liposuction to have an effect. Stubborn, disproportionate areas of fat in someone close to their ideal weight are ideal for the procedure. There is lower risk of gaining weight after liposuction which can negatively affect your results. Liposuction has the ability to selectively remove fat deposits exactly from the areas where we want it removed. This is different than weight loss, where the fat goes away following your genetic road map.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Julio Garcia
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Tumescent : Tumescent anesthesia can be used to remove smaller areas of fat with liposuction. The ideal patient is someone with localized areas of fat rather than general obesity, so it sounds like you are likely a good candidate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Surgery - Plastics 57 years experience
No: Liposuction is done to remove fat that remains after fat loss, as a' touch up" of contour problems. Your surgeon will discus specifics with you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics 31 years experience
Absolutely: Liposuction is not a weight loss solution for people who are overweight or obese. It is for people with normal weight who have small areas of stubborn fat. You will be a good candidate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Liposuction: Can help you contour stubborn deposits of fat. It's not really for losing weight, though. Congrats on your weight loss success!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 12, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
