U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 20-year-old female asked:

If i have keloids from piercs. when i was 6, can i get them now? the piercing shop i got pierced yest. pierced surgical steel. will this make another

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Sidoti
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Good chance: The fact that you got keloids from earlier piercings indicates that you have a tendency to for keloid scars. That does not guarantee that you will get them only that you are more likely to get them than most people. Surgical steel is an appropriate material for a new piercing and will keep your risk of keloids low but will not necessarily prevent them.
Dr. Christopher Kovanda
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Genetics: Keloid scars are overgrowth of scar tissue beyond the border and are genetically predetermined. They tend to run in families and predisposes the individual to other keloids from anything that can make a scar. It is recommended to not get further piercings, as keloids are difficult to treat. There are options for clip on or magnetic jewelry.
Dr. Katharine Nitta
39 years experience
Most likely: Once you have developed keloids, there is a high possibility you will again develop them again. A good indication is if you developed keloids with minor scratches. If you have then you will. Sometimes keloids on the ear may develop from an allergic reaction to the metal in the earring. However chances another one will form.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
