U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old female asked:

Suffering from pcos but glucose tolerance test 100 mg n fasting sugar tests are normal still can i take metforminam i insulin resistant still ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes: Insulin resistance is the basic metabolic cause of pcos, and metformin is generally the best treatment for Insulin resistance and pcos. You want to emphasize diet, exercise and weight loss - plus metformin if indicated- so that you improve your weight and Insulin resistance before your blood sugar gets above normal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
