U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Specialist in thyroid cancer did u/s and said no nodule, thinks previous radiologist overread the u/s which said 7mm nodule. who do i believe?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Advise followup: Ultrasound in 6 months. The nodule (if it exists) is small and it is safe to do this. You will have to pick the doctor you feel most comfortable with for this followup exam.
Dr. Aaron Shiloh
Aesthetic Medicine 28 years experience
User dependant: Ultrasound is a user dependent test and the images are created by the person scanning. There are many cases of your exact problem. I personally have been asked to biopsy suspected lesions that when i scan are just not there. It's probably nothing so a 6 month followup should suffice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
