U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

can a radiologist tell if a nodule is cancer just by looking a on a digital mammogram?

6 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
"suggestive of": "consistent with" are terms used to describe findings on mammograms. The definite diagnosis is by biopsy.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
No. Diagnostic: Radiologists specialize in mammo interpretation, but they describe findings, suggest more imaging, but the truth comes only after biopsy. Screening is done with x-rays that are not sensitive in many cases, diagnsotic procedures can be much more sensitive. False results, positives and negatives, plague x-ray mammograms.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Probability of Ca: Nodules are characterized on mammo by various features that increase or decrease the probability of cancer. In order to remain accredited to interpret mammo, radiologists are required to render a final interpretation categorizing the lesion into one of the following categories: benign, probably benign, suspicious, or highly suspicious. The last category implies at least a 95% chance of malignancy
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Biopsy for diagnosis: A radiologist may suggest that a nodule has the characteristics of cancer, but definitive diagnosis requires biopsy or removal of the nodule and examination of the tissue by a pathologist.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Sometimes: There are some masses and calcifications that have a characteristic look to them that makes one "highly suspicious" of breast cancer. The only way to get a definitive answer is to have a biopsy-core needle or fine needle is preferred.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Probability of Ca: Nodules are characterized on mammo by various features that increase or decrease the probability of cancer. In order to remain accredited to interpret mammo, radiologists are required to render a final interpretation categorizing the lesion into one of the following categories: benign, probably benign, suspicious, or highly suspicious. The last category implies at least a 95% chance of malignancy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can a radiologist tell if a nodule is cancer by looking a on a digital mammogram?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: The only way to be sure is to get a biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
