U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is my morning blood sugar test too high, close to normal or normal? sugar was 118mg/dl. is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Impaired fasting glu: A fasting glucose of 118 is not normal, but not diabetes. It would be called “impaired fasting glucose”. Normal fasting glucose is 100 or less. Diabetes is 126 or higher. Impaired glucose tolerance is another term that is based on a glucose tolerance test. In both, there is a high chance of progressing to diabetes. Often there is a family history, obesity, hypertension, and abnormal lipids.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 5, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.