U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 36-year-old male asked:

Low carb/low sugar diet for many years. very fit, active& not overweight. 2 consecutive morning blood tests showed mildly elevated fasting glucose (101 & 102), but non-fasted glucose is lower somehow & a1c is great (4.4%). concerning for prediabetes?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
This does not appear to be diabetes, especially given your hemoglobin A1C, which tells you your overall blood sugar control over the past 3 months. If you want to monitor this, you could have the hemoglobin A1C repeated in 3-4 months to see what the trend is. If you continue with your healthy lifestyle, this likely will not be a problem. Best of luck to you!
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
No.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Technically yes. Visit this site for information on this topic: https://www.cdc.gov/diabetes/basics/getting-tested.html Regular aerobic exercise for 30 minutes/day, 5 days/week will help in controlling glucose. Wish you good health!

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.