A member asked:

I have taken an echo, cchest xray and ecg one year before. in the echo iam having mil mitral valve prolapse with mild regurgitation.ef 75%.this is ok?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Prolapse may be a risk for endocarditis, strange rhythms and odd chest pain, the click murmur, so called barlow's syndrome. Ejection fraction 75% is normal..

Answered Jun 2, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Loki Skylizard answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Generally 55-75% ef is regarded as "normal". Mitral valve prolapse, "mild" mitral regurgitation and a high "normal" ejection fraction only provides part of the picture. Your overall heart function, amount of "leak", heart muscle thickness can all play a role and require your cardiologists interpretation. This may provide general information: http://goo.Gl/0u8gj.

Answered Jun 2, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...