U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

I have taken an echo, cchest xray and ecg one year before. in the echo iam having mil mitral valve prolapse with mild regurgitation.ef 75%.this is ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Mitral valve: Prolapse may be a risk for endocarditis, strange rhythms and odd chest pain, the click murmur, so called barlow's syndrome. Ejection fraction 75% is normal..
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: Generally 55-75% ef is regarded as "normal". Mitral valve prolapse, "mild" mitral regurgitation and a high "normal" ejection fraction only provides part of the picture. Your overall heart function, amount of "leak", heart muscle thickness can all play a role and require your cardiologists interpretation. This may provide general information: http://goo.Gl/0u8gj.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
