U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Halfway, KY
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is mild mitral regurg a fairly common finding on today's echos? i'm only 29, no prolapse valve just doesn't close tight enough apparently...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Yes; overly sensitiv: Today's echocardiography machines are very sensitive. Often they can spot findings that make no physiologic sense, or that aren't causing any problems (symptoms) at the moment (nor cause any problems in the future). "Mild" mitral regurgitation often falls into this category. But if you are having symptoms, make sure you bring this up with your doctor or HealthTap Prime physician, sooner not later.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
