U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed with mild mitral valve prolapse, mild regurgitation and mild murmur. can this cause fatigue and produce chest pains? wants echo every 2 yr

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rishi Vohora
Cardiology 19 years experience
No: No, it can't. In fact with mild mitral regurgitation you may be able to go longer before a repeat echo.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
