A member asked:

Ecg - probable left atrial enlargement, in echo - mitral value - aml tip prolapse,mild mvp, how dangerous they are in long term, will they create heart problems, can i continue my daily workout including weight lifting, can these go back to normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Anita Prakash answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Mitral valve prolapse is an often overdiagnosed condition. Therefore the American society of echo came up with strict criteria. So "mild" and anterior leaflet "tip" makes me question the diagnoses. U may want to get a second Opinion. Having said that, prolapse is only a concern if the valve is also leaky. You make no mention of that - so no mitral regurgitation. Then ought not to be an issue.

Answered Aug 2, 2017

595 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...