U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 34-year-old male asked:

Ecg - probable left atrial enlargement, in echo - mitral value - aml tip prolapse,mild mvp, how dangerous they are in long term, will they create heart problems, can i continue my daily workout including weight lifting, can these go back to normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
Mild MVP : Mitral valve prolapse is an often overdiagnosed condition. Therefore the American society of echo came up with strict criteria. So "mild" and anterior leaflet "tip" makes me question the diagnoses. U may want to get a second Opinion. Having said that, prolapse is only a concern if the valve is also leaky. You make no mention of that - so no mitral regurgitation. Then ought not to be an issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
