A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how much and how often do i apply vitamin e oil to my scars?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
As often as you wish: Do not expect much in the way of results. If it causes inflammation, stop using it. Even dermatologists treating acne scars can only make them less conspicuous.
Answered on May 23, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Myth but use if help: Many of my patients swear by the benefits of vitamin e and so i generally don't dissuade them but there is very little science to support its use. It is probably the massage, (which we know helps scars) that is used to apply the vitamin e, which is actually providing the improvements observed. Massage with any clean oil 3-4 times a day. Silicon gel trips are morel likely to improve the scar.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Don't bother with E.: Vitamin e doesn't have any benefit on scars - and many people actually get an allergic reaction & rash from it. There are much better products available - try a silicone based scar product, like kelocoat, biodermis, or similar. These actually have proof that they work!
Answered on Jun 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Myth but use if help: Many of my patients swear by the benefits of vitamin e and so i generally don't dissuade them but there is very little science to support its use. It ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience Wound care
Helps soften: Topical vitamin e is one thing that will help soften scars and help them be less noticable.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Massage with oil.: Oral vitamin E is not harmful (except in high doses), but massage with the vitamin E oil (or any oil) is likely more helpful than taking it orally. Ul ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Never: Vitamin ee may be a good moisturizing agent but there is very little research to show it will improve scars other than the effects of massaging it in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month