A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it true that rubbing vitamin e oil onto acne blemishes and scars will make them go away and prevent future breakouts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Despain
37 years experience Dermatology
No: Not at all. Derms agree that topical vitamin E may cause a contact dermatitis and it has no anti acne effects.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Frederick Coville
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: There is no evidence that vitamin E oil does anything to improve any of those things and may in fact make matters worse in terms of your acne by blocking the pores. There are so many great treatments available for your problem, please do yourself a favor and seek out a reputable plastic surgeon with an interest in skin care or a dermatologis.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015
6
6 thanks
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
No evidence: that this helps.
Answered on Apr 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: The oiliness will make them slightly less visible while it stays on your skin. I'm really sorry that your acne didn't get treated when it should have ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Myth but use if help: Many of my patients swear by the benefits of vitamin e and so i generally don't dissuade them but there is very little science to support its use. It ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Vitamin E and Acne: This is where the benefits of vitamin e oil on acne come into play. Vitamin e is a natural moisturizer, so applying it to the acne after it begins to ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: It has little benefit and can be toxic in higher doses.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month