U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is vitamin e oil good for acne scars?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: The oiliness will make them slightly less visible while it stays on your skin. I'm really sorry that your acne didn't get treated when it should have been. Nothing you can do will affect your scars, but a dermatologist can make them less visible with dermabrasion, filler, laser or microsurgery. It's your choice; especially if you're a man, note that several hollywood leads kept their for "tough".


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Could vitamin E cause acne scars to scab over?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Srdjan Prodanovich
Dermatology 19 years experience
No: Scars are made out of fibrous tissue after an injury. They do not scab over. There must be another explanation for the scabbing process, other than underlying acne scars.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
