U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, Illinois
A 26-year-old female asked:

if i put 28, 000iu of vitamin e oil on my scars every night, how long will it take before they diminish or go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Never: Vitamin ee may be a good moisturizing agent but there is very little research to show it will improve scars other than the effects of massaging it in and certainly it will not remove it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How much and how often do I apply vitamin E oil to my scars?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
As often as you wish: Do not expect much in the way of results. If it causes inflammation, stop using it. Even dermatologists treating acne scars can only make them less conspicuous.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Vitamin e oil, good for scars?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 36 years experience
Helps soften: Topical vitamin e is one thing that will help soften scars and help them be less noticable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
