U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have dull intermittent pain from daily physical activities 5 weeks after appendectomy (cutting)? i stopped having pain before...

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Where?: Are the pains abdominal or near the scar? Are your pains somewhere else? Mild discomforts can come and go for many weeks after surgery & resolves as your overall strength and muscles have returned to normal. Varies in each person & takes longer if your illness was severe or prolonged.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Neria Hebbar
Specializes in General Surgery
Give it more time: Pain in incision after starting physical activity is not uncommon. The incision takes three months to get strong and it is very rare for someone to have chronic pain in appendectomy scar. Give it more time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
