A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a laparoscopic appendectomy one month and a week ago and i feel a lump on one of my incision. is that normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jerry Guanciale
34 years experience General Surgery
Lump in an incision: The lump under your incisions after a surgical procedure are called a healing ridge. It is a collection of tissue that is part of the normal healing process. It will usually soften over the next 4-6 months. If it is painful, reddened, draining any fluid, or has a persistent mass, contact your surgeon.
Answered on Jul 13, 2018
9
9 thanks
Dr. Jeremy Weinberger
22 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: Depending on the size of the incision and the method of closure, it can certainly be "normal". You may be feeling a reaction to the suture used to close the incision or the gathering of the tissue beneath. There is the possibility of a hernia as well. The best approach is to return to see your surgeon for further evaluation.
Answered on Jul 3, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
May be: it could be normal or you might be feeling the inside suture if this is the largest incision you have my advise you need to seek your surgeon opinion ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
28 years experience General Surgery
Probably normal: It's most likely normal due to the stitches placed during surgery but could also represent small hernia if the port site was not closed. Your surgeon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Hendricks
37 years experience General Surgery
Many things: But most likely simple tissue swelling that will go away in a few weeks, infection would be tender and red, a hernia this early would be unlikely. Cal ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: You have to give the incision sites time to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month