U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oswego, NY
A 32-year-old male asked:

i had an appendectomy 6 days ago and i am still feeling sick to my stomach/nauseous. not all the time, but once in a while. is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
No: You should be feeling better day by day. Check in with your surgeon for a reassessment. All the best.
Dr. Ronald Herring
Anesthesiology 17 years experience
Postop appy: Some postop nausea is common post appendectomy. If you can eat without vomiting, are fever free, and you are defecating, I would say you are likely fine. I imagine you are taking some pain drugs which contain narcotics and that can also cause nausea. Discuss the situation with your surgeon. Try some ginger tea and stop the pain meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
