A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a laparoscopic appendectomy and lysis of adhesions done 12 days ago. i feel weak and nauseated daily. is this normal? is recovery longer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Will recover soon: Type of surgery you have, return of bowel function will take couple of wks, you will feel better in wk or so, please speak to your surgeon.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
Could be normal.: It takes several weeks to recover from surgery. These symptoms you describe may or may not be normal. Did you see the doctor with these complaints or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Get hold of your --: Surgeon to see what needs to be done next. Go with his advise.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: This may be indicative of persistent inflammation which should be resolving. You should contact your physician who may perform additional evaluation o ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not normal: I assume you're not experiencing bowel problems, I consider those signs and symptoms concerning enough to consult the surgeon who performed your proce ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month