U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

I had a punch biopsy done to remove a mole. my doctor did not stitch it. will i be left with a hole in my skin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
No: No and if 4mm or less then the scar will probably become invisible.
Dr. Coyle Connolly
Dermatology 29 years experience
Biopsy : A punch biopsy will heal with a small scar . It takes longer to heal without stitches in place . See your doctor if you are concerned for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
