A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have had and mri and tilt tablet test to try and find out why i have had two syncope but no results. i do have a arrhythmia. could you please help?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
37 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Syncope can be caused by many problems, some realtively "benign" and some serious. Of course, true syncope is scary adn can cause injury. If you have a dysrhythmia, that is a likely cause depending on what kind. Other causes of syncope can be determined by the evals, but also consider medications, seizures, and just straightforward faints (vasovagal syncope) - which can happen for many reasons.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Nalinaksha Joshi
23 years experience Neurology
Follow cardiologist: Your arrhythmia need to be controlled.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
Dr. Andrew Kaplan
34 years experience Cardiology
Other tests: You may be a candidate for an implantable loop recorder. This is a little metal box as big as your little finger implanted under the skin in the chest area. It can record rhythm problems for up to several years, allowing your doctor to correlate your heart rhythm with any more syncopal spells.
Answered on Dec 1, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe: You need to know if this is a concentric vs septal hypertrophy of the left ventricle. I will add an echocardiogram for better assessment of the dynami ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely.: If your brain MRI was normal then there is no tumor. You should discuss with your doc or maybe a neurologist?
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
My first test...: Lightheaded, tremors and GI symptoms possible autonomic failure (tilt table test) the first test i would order would be an eeg to exclude autonomic ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends...: on history, physical exam, meirological findings. Would not second guess the docs who have seen and examined you in this forum
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month