U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 66-year-old female asked:

Test results from 2 weeks ago shows tsh is 0.01, tt3 is 2.39, tt4 is normal high. i have arrhythmia every few days. dr prescribed metoprolol 25 2xday. is this ok if blood press is 109/66 pulse 88 on good days? i don't want my heart to slow too much?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Should be fine but:: Sounds like you have mild hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid). I advise you ask your Dr. to test for thyroid antibodies as you may have thyroiditis, an autoimmune condtion. The metoprolol should be OK. if resting pulse goes below 60 you can lower the dose. Consider seeing an endocrinologist and/or specialist in Integrative Medicine for further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
