U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old male asked:

Tibial osteotomy done a week and two days ago, part of leg still numb, and whole leg swollen, is this normal or should i go to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 17 years experience
Call your Surgeon: Numbness maybe from incision, or could be as a result of other more serious issues. With swelling, especially if your leg and calf appears tense and painful, you may need to go to the emergency room to be evaluated and to rule out compartment syndrome. Dvts could also cause swelling. But you must call your surgeon right away, to get his/her opinion and to describe what you are feeling.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
