A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had breast biopsy 2 months ago that was benign lactational changes. i feel like i can feel a tiny lump there now --can this be the clip they put in?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: You already has biopsy 2 months ago, don't worry and go for follow up visit. You can not feel the clip which was placed as a reference point to identify sit of biopsy site and is harmless.
Answered on May 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: You probably need a consult with a breast surgeon, but i would say that two biopsies of the same location that have come back benign are probably accu ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Most people can feel a "lump" at their biopsy site, usually due to post-biopsy swelling, or a small hematoma (bleeding) in the breast. This is normal ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
Yes: The biopsy report is excellent and there is no reason to worryi.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lacambra
32 years experience Family Medicine
Nothing!: The findings simply show that the tissue has undergone the normal changes that occur with childbirth and lactation. This is good news! the term, "la ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month