U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Had breast biopsy 2 months ago that was benign lactational changes. i feel like i can feel a tiny lump there now --can this be the clip they put in?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
No: You already has biopsy 2 months ago, don't worry and go for follow up visit. You can not feel the clip which was placed as a reference point to identify sit of biopsy site and is harmless.
Dr. David Youmans
Interventional Radiology 27 years experience
Breast lump: This could be either the clip, scarring, or a combination of both. Based upon your description and age, the chances of this being cancer seems low. It will be important to follow up with your physician in order to ensure that it is behaving appropriately for one of these benign conditions.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Clip: The clip is tiny, you likely wouldn't be able to feel it unless it was directly under the skin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
