A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had an incisional biopsy of the right breast three weeks ago and the lump removed was benign.there is now a lump above the scar.is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Scar: If the lump is skin color it can be a keloid. If not it may be a hematoma or blood collection from the incision, you may want to show it to your surgeon.
Answered on Jan 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Evans II
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scarring unlikely: Take it easy for a few days so that you don't get bruising. A bruise would cause a short-term lump to form.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Russell
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Return to doctor: This new lump you’re feeling could be a cyst or scar tissue. Return to your doctor to have it checked.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Swelling: It is difficult to say without seeing in you in person. One common reason for post incision swelling is a small bleed or "hematoma". Painless small ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: You already has biopsy 2 months ago, don't worry and go for follow up visit. You can not feel the clip which was placed as a reference point to iden ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month