A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had repeat breast core biopsy done, it came back as the same as the previous one-benign breast tissue with lactation changes.Are two biopsies accurate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: You probably need a consult with a breast surgeon, but i would say that two biopsies of the same location that have come back benign are probably accurate with regard to what is going on in your breast.
Answered on Mar 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Normal tissue: After having had a baby, .
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience in Pathology
Yes: The biopsy report is excellent and there is no reason to worryi.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Likely normal: The thickened tissue may be scar from the surgery. Give it time to heal and mature.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Klein
20 years experience in Pathology
Doubt it: I highly doubt any physician would outright lie to a patient. That would pretty much be considered malpractice in today's world. Regarding your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month