U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to feel a tiny lump after a breast biopsy where they put the metal clip in? biopsy came back benign.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Para
General Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: Most people can feel a "lump" at their biopsy site, usually due to post-biopsy swelling, or a small hematoma (bleeding) in the breast. This is normal, and should go away within 1-2 weeks.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Yes, normal: This is the body's normal reaction to the procedure. It is a buildup of fluid and sometimes blood. It may cause tenderness too. This "lump" can last up to 6 weeks, but usually less (depends on how big the blood clot). Congrats on having a benign biopsy!
Dr. David Youmans
Interventional Radiology 27 years experience
Clip: Biopsy clips, when close to the surface, can frequently be felt. Scar tissue can develop as well, which can be detected as a small lump.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
