A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a surgical biopsy/ lumpectomy a few months ago (benign). now have a non palpable lump in same breast. should i consult my breast doc again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Coutts ii
25 years experience Family Medicine
Progesterone low: It sounds like you may have low progesterone level. Signs of low progesterone: PMS, lumpy/cystic breasts, breast tenderness, heavy periods, cramps, clots, spotting, irregular menstrual cycles. Have your doctor check your progesterone level on day 21 of your menstrual cycle.
Answered on Dec 20, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It may need to be re: Watch if it is growing in size. Your doctor can also monitor it and use Sonogram to check if it is growing over a period of time. It will need to be r ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Fibroadenoma: is a benign breast tumor. For the majority there is no increased risk of cancer however some cell types can be associated with increased risk. Ask you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be scar : tissue or recurrence of the mass. Certainly needs rechecked by your doctor, possible ultrasound or mammogram or rebiopsy. Do not ignore a new or recur ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Only way to: know for sure is by biopsy. If it is read out as probably benign, biopsy can wait until she is finished with chemotherapy, because this is more impor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month