U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

3rd f/u u/s after breast biopsy-distortion had faded and smaller.u/s report said no suspicious findings.biopsy was benign lactation changes.good?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
Pathology 58 years experience
Yes: The biopsy report is excellent and there is no reason to worryi.
Dr. David Youmans
Interventional Radiology 27 years experience
Fading lesion good: A resolving abnormality is what you want to see. When the level of "suspicious" characteristics declines sufficiently, no further ultrasound follow-up should be necessary unless a new lump or additional symptoms develop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
