A member asked:

If a lump in the breast is detected via ultrasound, is the only solution to know if it is benign or not is by taking a biopsy?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joseph Accurso answered

Specializes in Radiology

To know what the lump is, assuming it is not a simple cyst, a biopsy is needed to get tissue from it and look at the cells under a microscope. However, the ultrasound appearance can sometimes predict what the biopsy shows, based on the presence or absence of specific findings on the ultrasound image. Please see a breast health professional to discuss options based on the particular situation.

Answered Apr 27, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Sometimes benign features are so characteristic on ultrasound that there is little chance of malignancy, and the lesion can be safely followed with serial imaging. Otherwise, biopsy is probably indicated.

Answered Jun 11, 2014

4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...