U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Breast biopsy came back completely benign fatty tissue. dr said to have a repeat ultrasound in three months. is she lying about the results?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Klein
Pathology 22 years experience
Doubt it: I highly doubt any physician would outright lie to a patient. That would pretty much be considered malpractice in today's world. Regarding your biopsy results, that could entirely be the case. The most important thing is that the pathologist correlated his/her finding with the radiologist's impression to make sure it is concordant.
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 24 years experience
Doubtful: Not sure why you had initial biopsy however your doctor is most likely trying to be thorough. Even in 2013 the practice of medicine is not perfect. Your doctor is most likely doing a follow up ultrasound to keep an eye on the area in question. If you think your doctor is lying to you need to ask the doctor why you need the follow up test, find a new doctor, or address issues with trust.
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Breast Surgery 48 years experience
Unlikely: It would be unlikely for your doctor to lie about your report. But for your assurance you can ask for a copy of your pathology report. In addition i suggest you follow with the recommended follow up. There may be concerns that the biopsy may not have shown the exact problem and they like to recheck you to make sure a more serious pathology is not missed. If you have any doubt, get another opinion.
Last updated Sep 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
