A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

1.5 years ago benign excisional biopsy in breast. when standing up there is a hardish lump. if they do an ultrasound would a possible tumor be visible? because the normal tissue there was distorted from biopsy. if us is ok can i trust on that?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Kindly see a surgeon or breast specialist for evaluation, further studies may be needed based on history and physical examination, good luck
Answered on Oct 24, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Routine test: so you have a lump in your breast and thre ultrasound decided that it was ok but what the mamogrom said you need to heve a mammogram before any biopsy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Lipoma: If the histologic diagnosis was lipoma, then it is benign and not cancer. If it is inconclusive, then cancer of course remains a possibility.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Need a biopsy: However, breast tumors that are quite round without projections are much more likely to be benign fibroadenomas than something nasty. You still need t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast masses: If the biopsy was specific to locate both "lumps", and accurate tissue is obtained, the biopsy is a more definitive form of diagnosis. Mammograms (dig ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month