U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 56-year-old female asked:

I had 2abnormal mammograms , an ultrasound and a core vacuum biopsy of left breast , which was benign..why do i need an mri?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Please ask your doc: Most likely they saw another area and they want to get a better look but please discuss with the radiologist or get a second opinion form a breast speciialist that is not a radiologist like a breast surgeon.
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 26 years experience
Very sensitive: Sounds like you doctor does not like the look of the mammogram and is concerned that the other tests are missing cancer. The MRI is very good at picking up cancer. If its negative, then the mammo is likely false.
Dr. Tina Stein
Radiology 47 years experience
To not miss a cancer: The needle biopsy pathology report may not explain the abnormality on the imaging studies and radiologists are trained to do additional studies or repeat the biopsy if not satisfied with the pathology report. This is called "discordance" i.e. The mass is too worrisome to accept a negative report. The needle biopsy may have missed the mass. A negative MRI may prove that the path report is correct.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It is really: difficult to speculate. Were the benign biopsy results discordant with(i.e. they did not explain) the mammographic finding? If so perhaps the MRI is being performed to increase the level of confidence that there is no cancer. But that is just a guess, you should talk to your doctor about it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
