U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

Should follow up breast ultrasounds after benign biopsy be done at the same facility for consistency purposes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malina Milan
31 years experience
Yes : It is usually helpful to have your mammograms and ultrasounds done at the same facility. It is easier for radiologist to compare results. Take care!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Follow up: All things being equal, yes. However, if you wish to go to a new facility, it is not a big deal, just bring your old images, or have them sent, to the new place.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
