A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i broke four bones in my foot and a dislocationit was treated with surgery and plates and screws. will it be healed in six weeks enough to race my dir?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Ask your orthopedist: Your surgeon just got up close and personal with your foot. Ask him/her to give you an estimate of when you are able to walk, run, race.
Answered on Feb 3, 2012
Dr. Ellen Wenzel
14 years experience Podiatry
Probably Not: While bones generally heal in 4-6 weeks time, it sounds like you sustained a fairly significant injury and there will be still healing of the soft tissues and strengthening of the bone. I would suggest also speaking with the surgeon who repaired your injuries for a more complete picture of healing time frame.
Answered on Sep 12, 2013
Dr. Thomas Inwood
35 years experience Podiatry
Fracture: Your best source of information is your surgeon - he / she has the x rays and knows you and your case best . Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12, 2013
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I do not think: So. Pay attention, this is your leg you will have to use it for a life time. Listen to the orthopedic surgeon. You will have to have physical therapy first. I believe it will take good three months until full recovery. Lucky ur young...
Answered on May 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Steven Sheskier
39 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
6-8 weeks: Toe fractures usually heal in 6-8 weeks where the fracture has bridging bone on x-ray and the fragments become stable. Swelling may persist for month ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See below : Follow up with your orthopedic surgeon and get an x-ray to start.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Clearance: Cardiac clearance for a cardiology procedure to be performed by a cardiologist is assumed. The same clearance for a procedure sans cardiologist is not ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nickel allergy?: If you have a history of contact allergy to nickel which often causes a rash where jewelry touches your skin, you may have a similar kind of reaction ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month