A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have two screws in the navicular bone of my foot. i feel likethey are irritating my ankle bone or possibly my talus. i am 4 months post surgery. what should i do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
18 years experience Podiatry
Remove them: If the screws were placed to do a talo-navicular fusion or to fixate a fractured navicular, you need to follow up with the surgeon, have x-rays and if the bone has consolidated and healed, or the joint has fused, you can have the screws removed. This is done through small incisions and the recovery is not as long as the initial surgery.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
See your Dr: You need an x-ray & exam to evaluate the problem.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
Dr. Alan Ettinger
49 years experience Podiatry
Discuss this: With your surgeon.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Thomas Inwood
35 years experience Podiatry
Navicular: Always always always consult your surgeon for any concerns or problems. He/she would want to hear from you if you have concerns.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rudolf Zak
19 years experience Podiatry
Avn: If a patient of mine had avn of the talus or the navicular and were having pain than i would recommend fusion.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Baldwin
15 years experience Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Data: Data suggests 9-12 weeks (for stopping times to be similar to un injured). I usually gauge the healing and rom and try to make an assessment of the s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probably not: The simple answer is yes, a bone anchor can be removed, but the real answer is that the bone anchor was placed there for a reason (probably to hold a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Arthritic changes: Is a possibility, however x-rays would be helpful in making your diagnosis, misalignment of the talus bone or peri talar subluxation can happen with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month