A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why do i have to get cleared for my big toe dislocation bone cyst repair surgery. i never had to for my 2 cardiac ablations and general was used.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Clearance: Cardiac clearance for a cardiology procedure to be performed by a cardiologist is assumed. The same clearance for a procedure sans cardiologist is not assumed in general.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Narendra Singh
34 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiac clearance: In general individual who have a cardiac history will require a cardiac clearance by your internist or cardiologist. Surgeons in other specialities are being safe and want to know that the heart can handle the procedure. When you go for a cardiac procedure no clearance is required for the heart...But sometimes cardiologist ask other specialists to give clearance for lung disease etc.
Answered on Sep 16, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Steven Sheskier
39 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
6-8 weeks: Toe fractures usually heal in 6-8 weeks where the fracture has bridging bone on x-ray and the fragments become stable. Swelling may persist for month ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy Fogel
Dr. Guy Fogel answered
44 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sure: I would get a colored cast that matches my outfit or shoes at least.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michalski
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Dislocated toe: Surgeon may consider closed reduction with pin fixation, or possibly open procedure if closed is unsuccessful. The bone cysts are likely not related t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Unexpected: A repair should bring the joint back to function. Typically the joint does not move. I would have the surgeon double check the joint.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month