A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I am 26 year old. I undergone steroid induced cataract surgery & uveitis on both eyes but under control.Now blurred vision what may be problem now ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience in Ophthalmology
Capsular haze?: Your eye(s) may be developing posterior capsular opacification which can result in lessening visual acuity as well as increasing glare symptoms. A straight forward treatment using a laser effectively corrects this problem (yag laser posterior capsulotomy). Now, because of history of uveitis, you should have your eyes evaluated anyway to rule out other causes of blurred vision; eg. Macular edema.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
Yes and mo: Yes it is safe to use both drops.and no it is not OK not to tell the doctor . If you have an infection after surgery for any reason then it could be a ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Trauma certainly can: If you haven't so far you need to have your eyes examined for evidence that trauma has left you with some significant issues. You may have had some in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 80-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Refresh: Is used to wet eyes for comfort and should not have steroid in it. Steroid should be clearly stated in the component section.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
It can be but low: Uveitis can be associated with Thyroid disease but it is ususlly a very low percent around 2%. It is been found mainly in poorly controlled hyper thyr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month