A 76-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Cipro (ciprofloxacin) eye drops safe after cataract surgery on 71 year old? Along with steroid drops? Is it ok not to use drops and not tell doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
Yes and mo: Yes it is safe to use both drops.and no it is not OK not to tell the doctor . If you have an infection after surgery for any reason then it could be a disaster . Your doctor have done a thousands of these operations and he prescribed all these medicines for a reason follow your doctor instructions
Answered on Jun 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience in Ophthalmology
Capsular haze?: Your eye(s) may be developing posterior capsular opacification which can result in lessening visual acuity as well as increasing glare symptoms. A str ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Discuss it w/ Dr: The best advice will come from the Dr involved. I hope it goes well and he heals soon.
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Chaulk
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Cataract surgery: If you are allergic or have had an adverse reaction to Vigamox , there are several other antibiotic drops you can take prior to cataract surgery. You ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Sipperley
49 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: You can use both, just put the antibiotics in first and wait 1 minute before applying the artificial tears.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month