A member asked:

I twisted my arm moving furniture a week ago, had pain that got better and then worse under exertion. taking naproxen and applying diclofenac gel daily. still have wrist pain tingling in fingers resting my arms at home. is it normal?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Presence of swelling,discoloration, severe tenderness would be the usual worrisome signs. A sprain of wrist is the likely diagnosis. Tingling of fingers & persistent pain after a week of resting the injury warrant an evaluation by a physician or orthopedic specialist at this time. Tingling of fingers suggests pressure/swelling in the wrist affecting nerves of fingers.. An X-Ray may be recommended.

Answered Sep 26, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

If you feel the tingling mainly on the thumb, index and mid finger, then the wrist injury may precipitate the used to be silent carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS). You can try a wrist splint for CTS at night which can be bought at CVS or Rite Aid or Amazon. Make sure you take Naproxen with full stomach and stop it when indigestion occur. Switch to acetaminophen when pain is less. Take care.

Answered Sep 26, 2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...