U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 40-year-old female asked:

Are fibroids from pregnancies and maybe fetal tissue? are the growths the result of a miscarriage and are embryonic? is it from aggressive sex?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Fibroids: Fibroids are benign smooth muscle growths from uterine wall muscle tissue. They are not related to pregnancy, fetal tissue or embryonic tissue. They are also not related to the type os sexual intercourse one participates in.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
None of the above: Fibroids are not believed to be "from pregnancies, nor from fetal tissues ". These myometrial muscle growths are not "the result of a miscarriage or fro aggressive sex" either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
Can fibroids outside the uterus cause miscarriage in the first few weeks of pregnancy?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Inside, yes: Fibroids inside the uterus can cause miscarriages but outside not so much. The fibroids would have to be very large and/or intrude upon the intrauteri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I had a miscarriage 2 days ago. I was asked to do a pelvic scan. It was discovered that i have an anterior intramural uterine fibroid of 20mm 18mm . Could that be the cause of the miscarriage? And can it pose a threat in future pregnancy?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and maybe: Intramural fibroids usually impact pregnancies in the third trimester when the uterine expansion is competing with the developing fetus. Sub-mucous fi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old female asked:
If my ultrasound showed a crown rump length of 4 mm before I miscarried - could I still have a complete molar pregnancy? I know for Partial molar, you might see a fetus with other growth. My question is - does "something" that showed a crown rump length
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If there was a measurable fetus it is not a complete molar pregnancy. Did a pathology report suggest a partial mole? If not don't worry even about tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr said I was should be over 6wks, scan said 5wks 2days-No fetus only gest sac. Is everything progressing with pregnancy? Chance of miscarriage?
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sounds Normal so far: It is entirely normal to no be able to visualize a fetus this early in the pregnancy. What you have described sounds normal and your risk of miscarri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Is this normal pregnancy or miscarriage? report details: single intrauterine gestational sac seen measuring 2.2 cms,corresponding to 6+ weeks no fetal
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A little early: It sounds like your sonogram showed a very early pregnancy. Since no baby was seen there are two possibilities - too early to see or a miscarriage whe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
