A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 53 years old woman, still menopause is not reached.heavy bleeding during regular periods of 25 or 27 days.lots of fibroids in uterous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chukwuma M. Okoroji
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids/bleeding: You need to see a gyn physician as soon as possible. Yes you are in the perimenopause phase which is characterised by menstrual changes from heavy regular to heavy irregular menstrual bleeding. Soon it will change to scanty missed periods in between months. However, in the presence of fibroids the pattern could be affected in an unpredictable way. You also need endomtrial biopsy to rule out cancer.
Answered on May 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Can be fibroids.: http://www.nerdpocalypse.net/diseases/female.html cannot say in your particular case, but generally, the serious things are ruled out by the DNC and p ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
You may: ER is not likely to address the long term issue of excessive menstrual bleeding. If you are so anemic that you may require blood transfusion, then do ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heavy menses ?'s: Fibroids can degenerate and cause bleeding with Lupron treatment, as hormone levels which support the size of fibroids are absent with Lupron. Anothe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month