A member asked:

I've had diverticulitis 3 times in a year and a half. is surgery a good idea now? i'm 39?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

It depends on the severity of the previous episodes. If they were managed successfully outpatient, surgery is not absolutely indicated.

Answered Oct 11, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Eric Kaplan answered

Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery

If these were uncomplicated events with no perforation or abscess, Surgery is not necessary. Best is to improve non caffeine/non alcoholic fluid intake to avoid dry hard pelletized stool and eat a high fiber diet which makes it unnecessary to take fiber supplements. Fluids is very important for good colon health and avoiding constipation.

Answered Oct 28, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...